Molekula
α-Isometilionone
alpha-Isomethylionone
Certificato ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 · Fornitura a laboratori e industria dal 2000 · Certificato di Analisi (CoA) per ogni lotto
Alpha-Isomethylionone is a synthetic musk compound widely used in perfumery and fragrance formulations for its floral, woody, and slightly animalic scent profile, often mimicking natural ambergris. It is also employed in soaps, detergents, and cosmetics for its long-lasting olfactory properties. With a CAS number of 127-51-5 and molecular formula C14H22O (molecular weight 206.32), it is stored at ambient conditions and carries a **Warning** signal word under GHS classification. Molekula supplies alpha-Isomethylionone from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
Panoramica
Alpha-Isomethylionone is a synthetic musk compound widely used in perfumery and fragrance formulations for its floral, woody, and slightly animalic scent profile, often mimicking natural ambergris. It is also employed in soaps, detergents, and cosmetics for its long-lasting olfactory properties. With a CAS number of 127-51-5 and molecular formula C14H22O (molecular weight 206.32), it is stored at ambient conditions and carries a **Warning** signal word under GHS classification. Molekula supplies alpha-Isomethylionone from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
Prezzi e formati disponibili
Specifiche
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Appearance | Clear to light yellow liquid |
| Refractive Index | 1.498 - 1.502 |
| Identification | Conforms to reference |
| Assay | 60.0% - 70.0% |
| Relative density 20 / 20°C | 0.927 - 0.931 |
| B-Isomethyl Ionone | 3.0% - 6.0% |
| a-Methyl ionone | 20.0% - 30.0% |
| B-Methyl ionone | ≤5.0% |
| Total ketone content | ≥92.0% |
Immagazzinamento e manipolazione
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Temperatura di Conservazione | Ambient |
| Punto di infiammabilità | 110 C |
| Classe di trasporto | 9 |
| Gruppo di imballaggio | III |
| Acidità | Neutral |
Identificazione
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| SKU | 90033575 |
| Numero CAS | 127-51-5 |
| Formula molecolare | C14H22O |
| Peso molecolare | 206.32 |
| SMILES | CC1=CCCC(C1/C=C(\\C)/C(=O)C)(C)C |
| Numero EC / UN | 3082 |
| Codice REACH | Y110 |
| Elencato TSCA | Sì |
| Codice HTS | 2914.23.0000 |
| Codice doganale | 2914230000 |
Sicurezza e GHS
-
Health Hazard
GHS07
-
Hazardous to the Environment
GHS09
Dichiarazioni di pericolo
- H315 Provoca irritazione cutanea.
- H317 Può provocare una reazione allergica cutanea.
- H319 Provoca grave irritazione oculare.
- H411 Tossico per gli organismi acquatici con effetti di lunga durata.
Istruzioni di precauzione
- P261 Evitare di respirare la polvere/i fumi/i gas/la nebbia/i vapori/gli aerosol.
- P273 Non disperdere nell'ambiente.
- P302+352 IN CASO DI CONTATTO CON LA PELLE: lavare abbondantemente con acqua/...
- P303+361 In caso di contatto con la pelle (o capelli): Rimuovere immediatamente tutti i capi di abbigliamento contaminati. Risciacquare con acqua o fare la doccia.
- P305+351+338 IN CASO DI CONTATTO CON GLI OCCHI: sciacquare accuratamente per parecchi minuti. Togliere le eventuali lenti a contatto se è agevole farlo. Continuare a sciacquare.
- P391 Raccogliere la fuoriuscita.
Documenti
Fogli di dati di sicurezza (SDS)
Disponibile in English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish.
Certificato di Analisi (CoA) per lotto
Inserisci un numero di lotto o di partita per recuperare il certificato di analisi relativo a tale partita. Possiamo generarlo dai dati specifici se non è disponibile alcun PDF.
Sinonimi
Nessun altro nome registrato per questo prodotto.
Domande frequenti
What is alpha-Isomethylionone commonly used for?
Alpha-Isomethylionone is primarily used as a fragrance and flavor compound, known for its floral, violet-like scent, often found in perfumes, cosmetics, and fine fragrances.
What is the chemical formula and molecular weight of alpha-Isomethylionone?
The chemical formula is **C14H22O**, and the molecular weight is **206.32 g/mol**.
How should alpha-Isomethylionone be stored?
Store at **ambient temperature** in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and incompatible materials.
What purity grades are available for alpha-Isomethylionone?
Molekula supplies **pharmaceutical (Ph. Eur./USP), cosmetic (IFRA-compliant), and technical grades**—confirm your specific application for the right specification.
Can Molekula supply alpha-Isomethylionone in bulk quantities?
Yes, we offer **bulk packaging options** (drums, IBCs, or custom solutions) for large-scale industrial or fragrance production—contact us for pricing and lead times.
What documentation comes with an order of alpha-Isomethylionone?
Each order includes a **Certificate of Analysis (CoA), Safety Data Sheet (SDS), and batch-specific documentation** (e.g., chain-of-custody for pharmaceutical grades).
Pronto per effettuare un ordine o hai bisogno di un imballaggio su misura?
Indicaci il prodotto, il grado e la quantità — Molekula di solito risponde entro un giorno lavorativo con prezzo e tempi di consegna.