Saltar al contenido
Molekula

Molekula

Ácido 2-mercaptobenzoico

2-Mercaptobenzoic acid

SKU 16886299 CAS 147-93-3 HSC6H4CO2H MW 154.19 En stock

Certificado ISO 9001:2015 e ISO 14001:2015 · Suministro a laboratorios e industria desde el año 2000 · Certificado de Análisis (CoA) con cada lote

2-Mercaptobenzoic acid is an organosulfur compound with a thiol functional group, widely used as a chelating agent, reducing agent, and in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and dyes. It also serves as a precursor in the production of thioesters and as a reagent in analytical chemistry for metal ion detection. This chemical has a CAS number of 147-93-3, with the molecular formula HSC6H4CO2H and a molecular weight of 154.19. It is stable at ambient storage conditions and labeled with a signal word of Warning. Molekula supplies 2-Mercaptobenzoic acid from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.

Resumen

2-Mercaptobenzoic acid is an organosulfur compound with a thiol functional group, widely used as a chelating agent, reducing agent, and in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and dyes. It also serves as a precursor in the production of thioesters and as a reagent in analytical chemistry for metal ion detection. This chemical has a CAS number of 147-93-3, with the molecular formula HSC6H4CO2H and a molecular weight of 154.19. It is stable at ambient storage conditions and labeled with a signal word of Warning. Molekula supplies 2-Mercaptobenzoic acid from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.

Precios y tamaños de envase

Tamaños de envase y precios

  • 100 g $129.60 por paquete

Los precios excluyen IVA/impuesto sobre ventas y gastos de envío. Tamaños de embalaje por mayor y personalizados disponibles bajo petición.

Especificaciones

Property Value
Appearance Light yellow crystalline powder
Melting Point 162 - 167℃
Loss on Drying ≤0.5%
Residue on Ignition ≤1.0%
Assay (Titration) ≥96.0%
Assay HPLC ≥95.0%

Almacenamiento y manejo

Property Value
Temperatura de Almacenamiento Ambient
Punto de inflamación 150 C
Acidez Acid

Identificación

Property Value
SKU 16886299
Número CAS 147-93-3
Fórmula molecular HSC6H4CO2H
Peso molecular 154.19
SMILES C1=CC=C(C(=C1)C(=O)O)S
Código REACH Y113
Incluido en el listado TSCA
Código HTS 2930.90.10.00
Código arancelario 2930909599

Seguridad y GHS

Atención
  • GHS pictogram — Health Hazard Health Hazard GHS07

Declaraciones de peligro

  • H315 Provoca irritación cutánea.
  • H319 Provoca irritación ocular grave.
  • H335 Puede irritar las vías respiratorias.

Declaraciones de precaución

  • P261 Evitar respirar el polvo/el humo/el gas/la niebla/los vapores/el aerosol.
  • P280 Llevar guantes/prendas/gafas/máscara de protección.
  • P302+352 EN CASO DE CONTACTO CON LA PIEL: Lavar con abundante agua/...
  • P304+340 EN CASO DE INHALACIÓN: Transportar a la persona al aire libre y mantenerla en una posición que le facilite la respiración.
  • P305+351+338 EN CASO DE CONTACTO CON LOS OJOS: Aclarar cuidadosamente con agua durante varios minutos. Quitar las lentes de contacto, si lleva y resulta fácil. Seguir aclarando.

Documentos

Fichas de Datos de Seguridad (FDS)

Disponible en English, French, German, Italian, Spanish.

Certificado de Análisis (CoA) por lote

Introduzca un número de lote o partida para recuperar el informe de análisis (CoA) correspondiente a esa partida específica. Podemos generar uno a partir de los datos de especificación si no hay ningún PDF disponible.

Sinónimos

No se han registrado nombres alternativos para este producto.

Preguntas frecuentes

What is 2-Mercaptobenzoic acid commonly used for?

It is primarily used as a reagent in organic synthesis, particularly for thiol-disulfide exchange reactions, and as a precursor in pharmaceutical and agrochemical manufacturing.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of 2-Mercaptobenzoic acid?

The molecular formula is **HSC₆H₄CO₂H** and the molecular weight is **154.19 g/mol**.

What safety classification does 2-Mercaptobenzoic acid have?

The product is classified with a **Signal Word: Warning** under GHS regulations.

How should 2-Mercaptobenzoic acid be stored?

Store in a tightly sealed container at **ambient temperature**, away from moisture and incompatible substances.

Can Molekula supply 2-Mercaptobenzoic acid in bulk quantities?

Yes, Molekula can provide bulk quantities of 2-Mercaptobenzoic acid upon request, subject to availability and order specifications.

What documentation is provided with an order of 2-Mercaptobenzoic acid?

Each order includes a **Certificate of Analysis (CoA)**, Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), and a packing slip with batch details.

¿Listo para realizar un pedido o necesita un paquete personalizado?

Indíquenos el producto, grado y cantidad — Molekula suele responder dentro de un día laboral con precio y plazo de entrega.

Hable con un químico
Documentos Precios
Solicitar un presupuesto
Díganos qué necesita y nuestro equipo de ventas le responderá con precios y plazos de entrega.
Nombre completo
Empresa
Correo electrónico
Teléfono (opcional)
Producto
Mensaje
Comprar ahora
Deje sus datos y nos pondremos en contacto con usted brevemente.
Nombre completo
Empresa
Correo electrónico
Teléfono (opcional)
¿Cuántos paquetes?
Mensaje