Vai al contenuto
Molekula

Molekula

Cloruro di 4-nitrobenzile

4-Nitrobenzyl chloride

SKU 46797071 CAS 100-14-1 O2NC6H4CH2Cl MW 171.58 Disponibile a magazzino

Certificato ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 · Fornitura a laboratori e industria dal 2000 · Certificato di Analisi (CoA) per ogni lotto

4-Nitrobenzyl chloride is an aromatic organochlorine compound widely used as a key intermediate in pharmaceutical synthesis, agrochemical production, and dye manufacturing due to its reactive benzyl chloride group and nitro substituent. It appears as a pale yellow to tan crystalline solid or liquid with a pungent odor, highly soluble in organic solvents but poorly soluble in water. This chemical has a CAS number of 100-14-1, a molecular formula of O2NC6H4CH2Cl, and a molecular weight of 171.58 g/mol. It must be stored at ambient temperatures in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from incompatible substances. The product is classified with the signal word "Danger" due to its acute toxicity and corrosive properties. Molekula supplies 4-Nitrobenzyl chloride from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.

Panoramica

4-Nitrobenzyl chloride is an aromatic organochlorine compound widely used as a key intermediate in pharmaceutical synthesis, agrochemical production, and dye manufacturing due to its reactive benzyl chloride group and nitro substituent. It appears as a pale yellow to tan crystalline solid or liquid with a pungent odor, highly soluble in organic solvents but poorly soluble in water. This chemical has a CAS number of 100-14-1, a molecular formula of O2NC6H4CH2Cl, and a molecular weight of 171.58 g/mol. It must be stored at ambient temperatures in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from incompatible substances. The product is classified with the signal word "Danger" due to its acute toxicity and corrosive properties. Molekula supplies 4-Nitrobenzyl chloride from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.

Prezzi e formati disponibili

Formati confezione e prezzi

Prezzi su richiesta — confezioni disponibili da ricerca a quantità in blocco.

I prezzi escludono l'IVA e le spese di spedizione. Disponibili su richiesta confezioni in quantità ingenti e su misura.

Specifiche

Property Value
Appearance White to light yellow powder
Melting Point 70 - 76°C
Identification (IR) Conforms to Reference

Immagazzinamento e manipolazione

Property Value
Temperatura di Conservazione Ambient
Classe di trasporto 8
Gruppo di imballaggio II
Acidità Acid

Identificazione

Property Value
SKU 46797071
Numero CAS 100-14-1
Formula molecolare O2NC6H4CH2Cl
Peso molecolare 171.58
SMILES C1=CC(=CC=C1CCl)[N+](=O)[O-]
Numero EC / UN 3261
Codice REACH Y110
Elencato TSCA
Codice HTS 29062960
Codice doganale 2906290090

Sicurezza e GHS

Pericolo
  • GHS pictogram — Corrosive Corrosive GHS05
  • GHS pictogram — Health Hazard Health Hazard GHS07
  • GHS pictogram — Serious Health Hazard Serious Health Hazard GHS08
  • GHS pictogram — Hazardous to the Environment Hazardous to the Environment GHS09

Dichiarazioni di pericolo

  • H302 Nocivo se ingerito.
  • H314 (sub cat. 1B) Provoca gravi ustioni cutanee e gravi lesioni oculari.
  • H341 Sospettato di provocare alterazioni genetiche.
  • H400 Molto tossico per gli organismi acquatici.
  • H410 Molto tossico per gli organismi acquatici con effetti di lunga durata.

Istruzioni di precauzione

  • P260 Non respirare la polvere/i fumi/i gas/la nebbia/i vapori/gli aerosol.
  • P273 Non disperdere nell'ambiente.
  • P280 Indossare guanti/indumenti protettivi/proteggere gli occhi/proteggere il viso.
  • P303+361 In caso di contatto con la pelle (o capelli): Rimuovere immediatamente tutti i capi di abbigliamento contaminati. Risciacquare con acqua o fare la doccia.
  • P305+351+338 IN CASO DI CONTATTO CON GLI OCCHI: sciacquare accuratamente per parecchi minuti. Togliere le eventuali lenti a contatto se è agevole farlo. Continuare a sciacquare.
  • P308+313 In caso di esposizione o di temuta esposizione, consultare un medico.

Documenti

Fogli di dati di sicurezza (SDS)

Disponibile in English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish.

Certificato di Analisi (CoA) per lotto

Inserisci un numero di lotto o di partita per recuperare il certificato di analisi relativo a tale partita. Possiamo generarlo dai dati specifici se non è disponibile alcun PDF.

Sinonimi

Nessun altro nome registrato per questo prodotto.

Domande frequenti

What is 4-Nitrobenzyl chloride commonly used for?

It is primarily used as an intermediate in organic synthesis, including the production of dyes, pharmaceuticals, and agrochemicals, as well as in the synthesis of ligands for coordination chemistry.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of 4-Nitrobenzyl chloride?

The molecular formula is **O₂NC₆H₄CH₂Cl**, and the molecular weight is **171.58 g/mol**.

How should 4-Nitrobenzyl chloride be stored?

Store in a tightly sealed container at **ambient temperature**, away from moisture, heat, and incompatible substances like strong oxidizers or bases.

What purity grades or specifications does Molekula offer for this product?

Molekula supplies **technical grade** 4-Nitrobenzyl chloride with a minimum purity of **98%**, suitable for most industrial and research applications.

Can Molekula supply 4-Nitrobenzyl chloride in bulk quantities?

Yes, we offer bulk quantities of 4-Nitrobenzyl chloride, with flexible packaging options (drums, bags, or custom solutions) based on your requirements.

What documentation is provided with an order of 4-Nitrobenzyl chloride?

Each order includes a **Certificate of Analysis (CoA)**, **Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)**, and **batch-specific documentation** for traceability and compliance.

Pronto per effettuare un ordine o hai bisogno di un imballaggio su misura?

Indicaci il prodotto, il grado e la quantità — Molekula di solito risponde entro un giorno lavorativo con prezzo e tempi di consegna.

Parla con un chimico
Documenti Prezzi
Richiedi un preventivo
Dimmi cosa ti serve e il nostro team commerciale ti farà un preventivo con tempi di consegna.
Nome completo
Azienda
Email
Telefono (opzionale)
Prodotto
Messaggio
Acquista ora
Lascia i tuoi dati e ti contatteremo a breve.
Nome completo
Azienda
Email
Telefono (opzionale)
Quanti pacchi?
Messaggio