Molekula
Acido 2-iodobenzoico
2-Iodobenzoic acid
Certificato ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 · Fornitura a laboratori e industria dal 2000 · Certificato di Analisi (CoA) per ogni lotto
2-Iodobenzoic acid is an aromatic carboxylic acid featuring an iodine substituent at the ortho position, widely used in organic synthesis, pharmaceutical intermediates, and as a reagent for iodination reactions. It serves as a building block for APIs, agrochemicals, and fluorescent probes due to its reactivity and stability. Catalogue details: CAS 88-67-5, molecular formula IC6H4CO2H, molecular weight 248.02 g/mol, storable at ambient conditions with a warning signal word. Molekula supplies 2-Iodobenzoic acid from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
Panoramica
2-Iodobenzoic acid is an aromatic carboxylic acid featuring an iodine substituent at the ortho position, widely used in organic synthesis, pharmaceutical intermediates, and as a reagent for iodination reactions. It serves as a building block for APIs, agrochemicals, and fluorescent probes due to its reactivity and stability. Catalogue details: CAS 88-67-5, molecular formula IC6H4CO2H, molecular weight 248.02 g/mol, storable at ambient conditions with a warning signal word. Molekula supplies 2-Iodobenzoic acid from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
Prezzi e formati disponibili
Specifiche
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Appearance | White powder |
| Melting Point | 161-164°C |
| Identification | Conforms to reference |
| Assay | ≥99.5% |
Immagazzinamento e manipolazione
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Temperatura di Conservazione | Ambient |
| Acidità | Acid |
Identificazione
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| SKU | 90027745 |
| Numero CAS | 88-67-5 |
| Formula molecolare | IC6H4CO2H |
| Peso molecolare | 248.02 |
| SMILES | C1=CC=C(C(=C1)C(=O)O)I |
| Codice REACH | Y113 |
| Elencato TSCA | Sì |
| Codice doganale | 2916399090 |
Sicurezza e GHS
-
Corrosive
GHS05
-
Health Hazard
GHS07
Dichiarazioni di pericolo
- H302 Nocivo se ingerito.
- H315 Provoca irritazione cutanea.
- H318 Provoca gravi lesioni oculari.
- H335 Può irritare le vie respiratorie.
Istruzioni di precauzione
- P261 Evitare di respirare la polvere/i fumi/i gas/la nebbia/i vapori/gli aerosol.
- P280 Indossare guanti/indumenti protettivi/proteggere gli occhi/proteggere il viso.
- P301+312 IN CASO DI INGESTIONE: in presenza di malessere, contattare un CENTRO ANTIVELENI/un medico/...
- P302+352 IN CASO DI CONTATTO CON LA PELLE: lavare abbondantemente con acqua/...
- P305+351+338 IN CASO DI CONTATTO CON GLI OCCHI: sciacquare accuratamente per parecchi minuti. Togliere le eventuali lenti a contatto se è agevole farlo. Continuare a sciacquare.
Documenti
Fogli di dati di sicurezza (SDS)
Disponibile in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish.
Certificato di Analisi (CoA) per lotto
Inserisci un numero di lotto o di partita per recuperare il certificato di analisi relativo a tale partita. Possiamo generarlo dai dati specifici se non è disponibile alcun PDF.
Sinonimi
Nessun altro nome registrato per questo prodotto.
Domande frequenti
What is 2-Iodobenzoic acid commonly used for?
2-Iodobenzoic acid is primarily used as a reagent in organic synthesis, including iodination reactions, pharmaceutical intermediates, and as a building block for agrochemicals.
What is the chemical formula and molecular weight of 2-Iodobenzoic acid?
The chemical formula is **IC₆H₄CO₂H** and the molecular weight is **248.02 g/mol**.
What safety classification does 2-Iodobenzoic acid have?
The product has a **Signal Word of Warning**, indicating moderate hazard under standard handling conditions.
How should 2-Iodobenzoic acid be stored?
Store at **ambient temperature** in a cool, dry place, away from incompatible substances like strong oxidizers.
Does Molekula offer 2-Iodobenzoic acid in bulk quantities?
Yes, Molekula can supply **2-Iodobenzoic acid in bulk**—contact our sales team for custom packaging and pricing.
What documentation is provided with an order of 2-Iodobenzoic acid?
Each order includes a **Certificate of Analysis (CoA)**, Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), and a product specification sheet.
Pronto per effettuare un ordine o hai bisogno di un imballaggio su misura?
Indicaci il prodotto, il grado e la quantità — Molekula di solito risponde entro un giorno lavorativo con prezzo e tempi di consegna.