Molekula
Ácido indol-3-butírico, sal de potasio
Indole-3-butyric acid, potassium salt
Certificado ISO 9001:2015 e ISO 14001:2015 · Suministro a laboratorios e industria desde el año 2000 · Certificado de Análisis (CoA) con cada lote
Indole-3-butyric acid, potassium salt is a synthetic auxin widely used in plant tissue culture, rooting hormones, and agricultural biostimulants to promote root growth and development. It is a white to off-white crystalline powder with high solubility in water, making it ideal for formulation in plant care products. This chemical has a CAS number of 60096-23-3, a molecular formula of C12H12N1O2K (corrected from your input), and a molecular weight of 241.33 g/mol. Store at 2–8°C, and handle with care—it carries a **Danger** signal word due to potential hazards. Molekula supplies indole-3-butyric acid, potassium salt from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
Resumen
Indole-3-butyric acid, potassium salt is a synthetic auxin widely used in plant tissue culture, rooting hormones, and agricultural biostimulants to promote root growth and development. It is a white to off-white crystalline powder with high solubility in water, making it ideal for formulation in plant care products. This chemical has a CAS number of 60096-23-3, a molecular formula of C12H12N1O2K (corrected from your input), and a molecular weight of 241.33 g/mol. Store at 2–8°C, and handle with care—it carries a **Danger** signal word due to potential hazards. Molekula supplies indole-3-butyric acid, potassium salt from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
Precios y tamaños de envase
Especificaciones
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Appearance | White to Off-white powder |
| Purity (HPLC) | ⩾ 98.0% |
| Loss on Drying | ≤ 0.5% |
| Identification (IR) | Conforms to reference |
Almacenamiento y manejo
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Temperatura de Almacenamiento | 2 to 8 °C |
| Clase de transporte | 6.1 |
| Grupo de empaquetado | III |
| Acidez | Neutral |
Identificación
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| SKU | 32002354 |
| Número CAS | 60096-23-3 |
| Fórmula molecular | C8NH6(CH2)3COOK |
| Peso molecular | 241.33 |
| SMILES | C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C(=CN2)CCCC(=O)[O-].[K+] |
| Número EC / UN | 2811 |
| Código REACH | Y110 |
| Código HTS | 29339982 |
| Código arancelario | 2933998090 |
Seguridad y GHS
-
Toxic
GHS06
-
Health Hazard
GHS07
Declaraciones de peligro
- H301 Tóxico en caso de ingestión.
- H315 Provoca irritación cutánea.
- H319 Provoca irritación ocular grave.
- H335 Puede irritar las vías respiratorias.
Declaraciones de precaución
- P260 No respirar el polvo/el humo/el gas/la niebla/los vapores/el aerosol.
- P280 Llevar guantes/prendas/gafas/máscara de protección.
- P301+310 EN CASO DE INGESTIÓN: Llamar inmediatamente a un CENTRO DE TOXICOLOGÍA/médico/...
- P302+352 EN CASO DE CONTACTO CON LA PIEL: Lavar con abundante agua/...
- P305+351+338 EN CASO DE CONTACTO CON LOS OJOS: Aclarar cuidadosamente con agua durante varios minutos. Quitar las lentes de contacto, si lleva y resulta fácil. Seguir aclarando.
Documentos
Fichas de Datos de Seguridad (FDS)
Disponible en English, French, German, Italian, Spanish.
Certificado de Análisis (CoA) por lote
Introduzca un número de lote o partida para recuperar el informe de análisis (CoA) correspondiente a esa partida específica. Podemos generar uno a partir de los datos de especificación si no hay ningún PDF disponible.
Sinónimos
No se han registrado nombres alternativos para este producto.
Preguntas frecuentes
What is Indole-3-butyric acid, potassium salt primarily used for?
It is commonly used as a plant growth regulator, particularly as a synthetic auxin to promote rooting in plant cuttings and tissue culture.
What is the chemical formula and molecular weight of Indole-3-butyric acid, potassium salt?
The formula is **C₁₂H₁₂N₁O₂K** (corrected from C₈NH₆(CH₂)₃COOK for accuracy), and the molecular weight is **241.33 g/mol**.
How should Indole-3-butyric acid, potassium salt be stored?
Store it at **2–8°C** in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and incompatible substances.
What grade or purity is available for this product?
Molekula supplies it in **analytical/biochemical grade (98%+ purity)**; contact us for custom specifications.
Can Molekula supply Indole-3-butyric acid, potassium salt in bulk quantities?
Yes, we offer bulk packaging (e.g., 1 kg, 5 kg, 25 kg) for research, agricultural, or industrial applications—inquire for pricing.
What documentation is provided with an order of Indole-3-butyric acid, potassium salt?
Each order includes a **Certificate of Analysis (CoA)**, Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), and batch-specific documentation for traceability.
¿Listo para realizar un pedido o necesita un paquete personalizado?
Indíquenos el producto, grado y cantidad — Molekula suele responder dentro de un día laboral con precio y plazo de entrega.