Zum Inhalt springen
Molekula

Molekula

Podophyllumharz

Podophyllum resin

SKU 90038343 CAS 9000-55-9 C88H92O34 MW 1693.6 Auf Lager (2 packs) — Versand am selben Tag

ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 zertifiziert · Lieferant für Laboratorien und Industrie seit 2000 · Analysezertifikat (Certificate of Analysis, CoA) für jede Charge

Podophyllum resin is a natural extract derived from the roots and rhizomes of *Podophyllum* plants, primarily used in pharmaceuticals as a precursor for cancer treatments like etoposide and teniposide. It is also employed in dermatology for treating warts and skin lesions. This resin has the CAS number 9000-55-9, with a molecular formula of C88H92O34 and a molecular weight of 1693.6. It is stored at ambient conditions but requires careful handling due to its hazardous nature, indicated by the signal word "Danger." Molekula supplies Podophyllum resin from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.

Übersicht

Podophyllum resin is a natural extract derived from the roots and rhizomes of *Podophyllum* plants, primarily used in pharmaceuticals as a precursor for cancer treatments like etoposide and teniposide. It is also employed in dermatology for treating warts and skin lesions. This resin has the CAS number 9000-55-9, with a molecular formula of C88H92O34 and a molecular weight of 1693.6. It is stored at ambient conditions but requires careful handling due to its hazardous nature, indicated by the signal word "Danger." Molekula supplies Podophyllum resin from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.

Preise und Verpackungsgrößen

Verpackungsgrößen und Preise

  • 25 g £90.00 pro Packung

Preise exkl. Umsatzsteuer und Versand. Groß- und Sonderverpackungen auf Anfrage erhältlich.

Spezifikationen

Property Value
Appearance Light brown amorphous powder
Ash ≤1.0%
Total plate count ≤1000 cfu/g
Salmonella Negative
Loss on Drying ≤5.0%
Odour Characteristic
Assay Podophyllum Resin ≥50%
Total Yeast & Mould ≤100 cfu/g
Bulk density 0.4-0.6 g/cm3
Total heavy metals ≤10 ppm
Lead (Pb) ≤2 ppm
Arsenic (As) ≤2 ppm
Identification (TLC) Conforms
E. Coli Negative
Staphlyococcus Aureus Negative
Caustic Characteristic
Solubility in 96% ethanol Insoluble
Solubility in 5M ammonia Insoluble
Pesticide residue- 666 <0.2 ppm
Pesticide residue- DDT <0.2 ppm

Lagerung und Handhabung

Property Value
Lagertemperatur Ambient
Transportklasse 6.1 (8)
Verpackungsgruppe II
Säuregehalt Neutral

Identifizierung

Property Value
SKU 90038343
CAS-Nummer 9000-55-9
Molekülformel C88H92O34
Molekulargewicht 1693.6
SMILES COC1=CC(=CC(=C1OC)OC)C2C3C(COC3=O)C(C4=CC5=C(C=C24)OCOO.COC1=CC(=CC(=C1OC)OC)C2C3C(COC3=O)C(C4=CC5=C(C=C24)OCO5)O.COC1=CC(=CC(=C1OC)OC)C2C(C(C(C3=CC4=C(C=C23)OCO4)O)CO)C(=O)O.COC1=CC(=CC(=C1OC)OC)C2C(C(C(C3=CC4=C(C=C23)OCO4)O)CO)C(=O)O
EC / UN-Nummer 2928
REACH-Code Y110
HTS-Code 2932.20.2000
Zolltarifnummer 2932209090

Sicherheit & GHS

Gefahr
  • GHS pictogram — Corrosive Corrosive GHS05
  • GHS pictogram — Toxic Toxic GHS06
  • GHS pictogram — Serious Health Hazard Serious Health Hazard GHS08

Gefahrenhinweise

  • H301 Giftig bei Verschlucken.
  • H310 Lebensgefahr bei Hautkontakt.
  • H314 (sub cat. 1B) Verursacht schwere Verätzungen der Haut und schwere Augenschäden.
  • H330 Lebensgefahr bei Einatmen.
  • H360 Kann die Fruchtbarkeit beeinträchtigen oder das Kind im Mutterleib schädigen (konkrete Wirkung angeben, sofern bekannt) (Expositionsweg angeben, sofern schlüssig belegt ist, dass die Gefahr bei keinem anderen Expositionsweg besteht).

Vorsichtsmaßnahmen

  • P260 Staub / Rauch / Gas / Nebel / Dampf / Aerosol nicht einatmen.
  • P263 Berührung während der Schwangerschaft und Stillzeit vermeiden.
  • P280 Schutzhandschuhe / Schutzkleidung / Augenschutz / Gesichtsschutz tragen.
  • P301+P310 Bei Verschlucken: Sofort Giftinformationszentrum, Arzt oder … anrufen.
  • P302+P352 Bei Berührung mit der Haut: Mit viel Wasser / … waschen.
  • P304+312 Bei Einatmung: Bei Unwohlsein einen Giftinformationszentrum oder Arzt/Ärztin kontaktieren.

Dokumente

Zertifikat der Analyse (CoA) nach Charge

Geben Sie eine Chargen- oder Seriennummer ein, um die CoA für diese spezifische Charge abzurufen. Wir können eine erstellen, wenn keine PDF-Datei vorliegt, basierend auf den Spezifikationsdaten.

Synonyme

Es wurden keine alternativen Namen für dieses Produkt aufgezeichnet.

Häufig gestellte Fragen

What is Podophyllum resin commonly used for?

Podophyllum resin is primarily used as a starting material for the semi-synthesis of **etoposide** and **teniposide**, both of which are chemotherapy drugs for treating cancers like testicular, lung, and lymphoma.

What is the chemical formula and molecular weight of Podophyllum resin?

The chemical formula is **C₈₈H₉₂O₃₄**, and the molecular weight is **1693.6 g/mol**.

How should Podophyllum resin be stored?

Store in a tightly sealed container at **ambient temperature**, away from moisture and direct sunlight.

What grades or purities of Podophyllum resin does Molekula supply?

Molekula supplies **pharmaceutical-grade Podophyllum resin** with a minimum purity of **≥95% podophyllotoxin content** (exact specifications available upon request).

Can Molekula supply Podophyllum resin in bulk quantities?

Yes, Molekula can supply Podophyllum resin in **bulk quantities** (minimum order quantities vary; contact us for pricing and availability).

What documentation comes with an order of Podophyllum resin?

Each order includes a **Certificate of Analysis (CoA)**, **Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)**, and **batch-specific documentation** for traceability.

Bereit zum Bestellen oder benötigen Sie ein Sonderpack?

Teilen Sie uns das Produkt, die Reinheitsstufe und die Menge mit — Molekula antwortet in der Regel innerhalb eines Werktages mit Preis und Lieferzeit.

Dokumente Preise
Angebot anfordern
Teilen Sie uns mit, was Sie benötigen, und unser Verkaufsteam meldet sich mit Preisen und Lieferzeiten zurück.
Vollständiger Name
Firma
E-Mail
Telefon (optional)
Produkt
Nachricht
Jetzt kaufen
Geben Sie Ihre Kontaktdaten an und wir melden uns kurzfristig bei Ihnen.
Vollständiger Name
Firma
E-Mail
Telefon (optional)
Wie viele Packungen?
Nachricht