Molekula
3-Amino-1-propansulfonsäure
3-Amino-1-propanesulfonic acid
ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 zertifiziert · Lieferant für Laboratorien und Industrie seit 2000 · Analysezertifikat (Certificate of Analysis, CoA) für jede Charge
3-Amino-1-propanesulfonic acid is a zwitterionic organic compound widely used as a buffering agent in biochemical research, pharmaceutical formulations, and as a pH regulator in industrial processes. It is particularly valued for its stability across a broad pH range and compatibility with enzymes and proteins. This chemical has a CAS number of 3687-18-1, with the molecular formula H2N(CH2)3SO3H and a molecular weight of 139.17 g/mol. It should be stored at ambient conditions. The product carries a signal word of *Warning* as per safety classifications. Molekula supplies 3-Amino-1-propanesulfonic acid from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
Übersicht
3-Amino-1-propanesulfonic acid is a zwitterionic organic compound widely used as a buffering agent in biochemical research, pharmaceutical formulations, and as a pH regulator in industrial processes. It is particularly valued for its stability across a broad pH range and compatibility with enzymes and proteins. This chemical has a CAS number of 3687-18-1, with the molecular formula H2N(CH2)3SO3H and a molecular weight of 139.17 g/mol. It should be stored at ambient conditions. The product carries a signal word of *Warning* as per safety classifications. Molekula supplies 3-Amino-1-propanesulfonic acid from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
Preise und Verpackungsgrößen
Spezifikationen
Spezifikationen auf Anfrage erhältlich – siehe untenstehende Dokumente oder wenden Sie sich an unser Verkaufsteam.
Lagerung und Handhabung
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Lagertemperatur | Ambient |
| Säuregehalt | Neutral |
Identifizierung
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| SKU | 25411528 |
| CAS-Nummer | 3687-18-1 |
| Molekülformel | H2N(CH2)3SO3H |
| Molekulargewicht | 139.17 |
| SMILES | C(CN)CS(=O)(=O)O |
| REACH-Code | Y110 |
| Zolltarifnummer | 2929900090 |
Sicherheit & GHS
-
Health Hazard
GHS07
Gefahrenhinweise
- H315 Verursacht Hautreizungen.
- H319 Verursacht schwere Augenreizung.
- H335 Kann die Atemwege reizen.
Vorsichtsmaßnahmen
- P261 Einatmen von Staub / Rauch / Gas / Nebel / Dampf / Aerosol vermeiden.
- P280 Schutzhandschuhe / Schutzkleidung / Augenschutz / Gesichtsschutz tragen.
- P302+352 Bei Berührung mit der Haut: Mit viel Wasser / … waschen.
- P305+351+338 Bei Kontakt mit den Augen: Einige Minuten lang behutsam mit Wasser spülen. Eventuell vorhandene Kontaktlinsen nach Möglichkeit entfernen. Weiter spülen.
- P308+313 Bei Exposition oder falls betroffen: Ärztlichen Rat einholen / ärztliche Hilfe hinzuziehen.
Dokumente
Sicherheitsdatenblätter (SDS)
Verfügbar in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish.
Zertifikat der Analyse (CoA) nach Charge
Geben Sie eine Chargen- oder Seriennummer ein, um die CoA für diese spezifische Charge abzurufen. Wir können eine erstellen, wenn keine PDF-Datei vorliegt, basierend auf den Spezifikationsdaten.
Synonyme
Es wurden keine alternativen Namen für dieses Produkt aufgezeichnet.
Häufig gestellte Fragen
What is 3-Amino-1-propanesulfonic acid (APS) commonly used for?
3-Amino-1-propanesulfonic acid is primarily used as a zwitterionic buffer in biochemical and molecular biology applications, such as protein crystallization, electrophoresis, and enzyme assays.
What is the chemical formula and molecular weight of 3-Amino-1-propanesulfonic acid?
The chemical formula is **H₂N(CH₂)₃SO₃H**, and the molecular weight is **139.17 g/mol**.
How should 3-Amino-1-propanesulfonic acid be stored?
Store at **ambient temperature** in a tightly sealed container, away from moisture and strong oxidizing agents.
What purity grades of 3-Amino-1-propanesulfonic acid does Molekula supply?
Molekula supplies **biochemical grade** (typically ≥98% purity) for research and laboratory applications.
Can Molekula supply 3-Amino-1-propanesulfonic acid in bulk quantities?
Yes, bulk quantities are available upon request—contact our sales team for pricing and lead times.
What documentation is provided with an order of 3-Amino-1-propanesulfonic acid?
Each order includes a **Certificate of Analysis (CoA)**, Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), and batch-specific documentation for traceability.
Bereit zum Bestellen oder benötigen Sie ein Sonderpack?
Teilen Sie uns das Produkt, die Reinheitsstufe und die Menge mit — Molekula antwortet in der Regel innerhalb eines Werktages mit Preis und Lieferzeit.