Passer au contenu
Molekula

Molekula

N-(2-Bromoéthyl)phthalimide

N-(2-Bromoethyl)phthalimide

SKU 46904189 CAS 574-98-1 C10H8BrNO2 MW 254.08 Disponible sur demande

Fournisseur de plus de 4 500 clients dans plus de 80 pays

Certifié ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 · Fournisseur pour laboratoires et industries depuis 2000 · Certificat d’Analyse (CoA) pour chaque lot

N-(2-Bromoethyl)phthalimide is an organic bromo compound used primarily as a key intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and fine chemicals. It facilitates the formation of nitrogen-containing heterocycles via bromoalkylation reactions. This solid chemical has a CAS number of 574-98-1, with a molecular formula of C10H8BrNO2 and a molecular weight of 254.08. It is stable at ambient storage conditions and carries no signal word for hazard classification. Molekula supplies N-(2-Bromoethyl)phthalimide from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.

Ce produit est disponible auprès de Molekula sur demande. La fiche technique complète, la Fiche de Données de Sécurité (SDS) et les documents du Certificat d'Analyse (CoA) vous seront fournis avec votre devis dès que notre équipe validera le grade et la taille de colis souhaités.

Attendez une réponse sous quelques heures Parler à un chimiste : +33 (0)1 86 26 23 23

Aperçu

SKU
46904189
Numéro CAS
574-98-1
Nom IUPAC
2-(2-bromoethyl)isoindole-1,3-dione
Numéro CE
209-379-9
Formule moléculaire
C10H8BrNO2
Masse moléculaire
254.08
Masse exacte
252.9738
SMILES
C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C(=O)N(C2=O)CCBr
InChIKey
CHZXTOCAICMPQR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
InChI
InChI=1S/C10H8BrNO2/c11-5-6-12-9(13)7-3-1-2-4-8(7)10(12)14/h1-4H,5-6H2
PubChem CID
11325

Synonymes

  • 1-Bromo-2-phthalimidoethane
  • 1H-Isoindole-1,3(2H)-dione, 2-(2-bromoethyl)-
  • 2-(2-Bromoethyl)-1H-isoindole-1,3(2H)-dione
  • 2-(2-bromoethyl)isoindole-1,3-dione
  • 2-(2-bromoethyl)isoindoline-1,3-dione
  • 2-(Bromoethyl)phthalimide
  • beta-Bromoethylphthalimide
  • beta-Phthalimidoethyl bromide
  • Phthalimide, N-(2-bromoethyl)-

Questions fréquentes

What is N-(2-Bromoethyl)phthalimide commonly used for?

It is primarily used as a reagent in organic synthesis, particularly for the preparation of amino acids, pharmaceutical intermediates, and as an alkylating agent that introduces the 2-phthalimidoethyl group, a protected 2-aminoethyl unit that can later be deprotected (for example with hydrazine) to give a primary amine.

What is the molecular formula and molecular weight of N-(2-Bromoethyl)phthalimide?

The molecular formula is C10H8BrNO2, and the molecular weight is 254.08 g/mol.

How should N-(2-Bromoethyl)phthalimide be stored?

Store at ambient temperature in a cool, dry place, away from incompatible substances and moisture.

What purity grades are available for this product?

Molekula supplies this product in technical grade and high-purity grade (typically ≥98% purity).

Can Molekula supply N-(2-Bromoethyl)phthalimide in bulk quantities?

Yes, Molekula can provide bulk quantities upon request, subject to availability and minimum order quantities.

What documentation is provided with an order of N-(2-Bromoethyl)phthalimide?

Each order includes a Certificate of Analysis (CoA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), and a product specification sheet detailing purity and quality standards.

Produits associés

Molekula fournit des produits chimiques fins et des produits biochimiques depuis 2000 depuis des installations certifiées ISO 9001:2015 et ISO 14001:2015. Chaque lot expédié est enregistré avec un numéro de lot et associé à un Certificat d'Analyse, et les Fiches de Données de Sécurité sont disponibles en cinq langues.

Demander un devis
Indiquez-nous le produit et la quantité dont vous avez besoin, y compris pour des volumes supérieurs à nos conditionnements standards. Vous recevrez une réponse sous quelques heures.
Nom complet
Société
Email
Téléphone (facultatif)
Produit
Quantité nécessaire

N’hésitez pas à nous indiquer vos besoins réels — les tailles de colis indiquées dans notre catalogue constituent un point de départ, et non une limite.

Message
Voir le panier