Molekula
Dibutylzinnoxid
Dibutyltin Oxide
ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 zertifiziert · Lieferant für Laboratorien und Industrie seit 2000 · Analysezertifikat (Certificate of Analysis, CoA) für jede Charge
Dibutyltin Oxide is an organotin compound primarily used as a catalyst in polymer production, particularly in PVC processing, and as a stabilizer in plastics to enhance durability and heat resistance. It also serves in biocidal applications and as a precursor for other organotin derivatives. This chemical has a CAS number of 818-08-6, with the molecular formula (CH3CH2CH2CH2)2SnO and a molecular weight of 248.94. It should be stored at ambient conditions, with a signal word of *Danger* indicating its hazardous nature. Molekula supplies Dibutyltin Oxide from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
Übersicht
Dibutyltin Oxide is an organotin compound primarily used as a catalyst in polymer production, particularly in PVC processing, and as a stabilizer in plastics to enhance durability and heat resistance. It also serves in biocidal applications and as a precursor for other organotin derivatives. This chemical has a CAS number of 818-08-6, with the molecular formula (CH3CH2CH2CH2)2SnO and a molecular weight of 248.94. It should be stored at ambient conditions, with a signal word of *Danger* indicating its hazardous nature. Molekula supplies Dibutyltin Oxide from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
Preise und Verpackungsgrößen
Spezifikationen
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Appearance | white fine powder |
| Assay | min 98% |
Lagerung und Handhabung
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Lagertemperatur | Ambient |
| Transportklasse | 6.1 |
| Verpackungsgruppe | III |
| Säuregehalt | Acid |
Identifizierung
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| SKU | 89994898 |
| CAS-Nummer | 818-08-6 |
| Molekülformel | (CH3CH2CH2CH2)2SnO |
| Molekulargewicht | 248.94 |
| SMILES | CCCC[Sn](=O)CCCC |
| EC / UN-Nummer | 3146 |
| REACH-Code | Y110 |
| TSCA aufgeführt | Ja |
| HTS-Code | 29319000 |
| Zolltarifnummer | 2931900090 |
Sicherheit & GHS
-
Corrosive
GHS05
-
Toxic
GHS06
-
Serious Health Hazard
GHS08
Gefahrenhinweise
- H301 Giftig bei Verschlucken.
- H315 Verursacht Hautreizungen.
- H318 Verursacht schwere Augenschäden.
- H341 Kann vermutlich genetische Defekte verursachen (Expositionsweg angeben, sofern schlüssig belegt ist, dass diese Gefahr bei keinem anderen Expositionsweg besteht).
- H360FD Kann die Fruchtbarkeit beeinträchtigen. Kann das Kind im Mutterleib schädigen.
- H372 Schädigt die Organe (alle betroffenen Organe nennen) bei längerer oder wiederholter Exposition (Expositionsweg angeben, wenn schlüssig belegt ist, dass diese Gefahr bei keinem anderen Expositionsweg besteht).
- H411 Giftig für Wasserorganismen, mit langfristiger Wirkung.
Vorsichtsmaßnahmen
- P260 Staub / Rauch / Gas / Nebel / Dampf / Aerosol nicht einatmen.
- P263 Berührung während der Schwangerschaft und Stillzeit vermeiden.
- P273 Freisetzung in die Umwelt vermeiden.
- P280 Schutzhandschuhe / Schutzkleidung / Augenschutz / Gesichtsschutz tragen.
- P301+310 Bei Verschlucken: Sofort Giftinformationszentrum, Arzt oder … anrufen.
- P310 Sofort Giftinformationszentrum, Arzt oder … anrufen.
- P501 Inhalt / Behälter … zuführen.
Dokumente
Zertifikat der Analyse (CoA) nach Charge
Geben Sie eine Chargen- oder Seriennummer ein, um die CoA für diese spezifische Charge abzurufen. Wir können eine erstellen, wenn keine PDF-Datei vorliegt, basierend auf den Spezifikationsdaten.
Synonyme
Es wurden keine alternativen Namen für dieses Produkt aufgezeichnet.
Häufig gestellte Fragen
What is Dibutyltin Oxide primarily used for?
Dibutyltin Oxide is commonly used as a catalyst in the production of polyurethane foams, as a stabilizer in PVC, and in organic synthesis for transesterification reactions.
What is the chemical formula and molecular weight of Dibutyltin Oxide?
The chemical formula is **(CH₃CH₂CH₂CH₂)₂SnO**, and the molecular weight is **248.94 g/mol**.
How should Dibutyltin Oxide be stored?
Store in a tightly sealed container at **ambient temperature**, away from moisture, heat, and incompatible materials.
What purity grades or specifications are available for Dibutyltin Oxide?
We supply **technical-grade Dibutyltin Oxide** with a minimum purity of **98%**, suitable for industrial applications.
Can Molekula supply Dibutyltin Oxide in bulk quantities?
Yes, we offer **bulk packaging options** (e.g., 1 kg, 5 kg, 25 kg drums) for large-scale industrial needs.
What documentation is provided with an order of Dibutyltin Oxide?
Each order includes a **Certificate of Analysis (CoA)**, **Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)**, and **batch-specific documentation** for traceability.
Bereit zum Bestellen oder benötigen Sie ein Sonderpack?
Teilen Sie uns das Produkt, die Reinheitsstufe und die Menge mit — Molekula antwortet in der Regel innerhalb eines Werktages mit Preis und Lieferzeit.