Molekula
Ytterbium chloride hexahydrate
Supplying 4,500+ customers in over 80 countries
ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 certified · Supplying laboratories and industry since 1999 · Certificate of Analysis with every batch
Ytterbium chloride hexahydrate is a rare earth salt primarily used in chemical synthesis, materials science, and as a catalyst. It is identified by CAS number 19423-89-1 and carries no signal word. Molekula supplies Ytterbium chloride hexahydrate from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
This substance is available from Molekula on enquiry. Full specification, Safety Data Sheet and Certificate of Analysis documentation are provided with your quotation once our team confirms the grade and pack size you need.
Overview
- SKU
- 90037721
- CAS Number
- 19423-89-1
Frequently asked questions
What is Ytterbium chloride hexahydrate used for?
It is primarily used as a chemical intermediate, a catalyst in organic synthesis, and as a precursor for other ytterbium-based compounds.
What is the chemical formula and molecular weight of Ytterbium chloride hexahydrate?
The chemical formula is YbCl3·6H2O and the molecular weight is approximately 387.49 g/mol.
How should Ytterbium chloride hexahydrate be stored?
It should be stored in a cool, dry place in a tightly closed container, as it is hygroscopic and sensitive to moisture.
What grade of Ytterbium chloride hexahydrate is available?
Please contact our sales team or check the product page on our website for current purity specifications and available grades.
Can Molekula supply Ytterbium chloride hexahydrate in bulk?
Yes, Molekula can supply this product in various quantities ranging from research amounts to bulk industrial volumes.
What documentation comes with the order?
Every order is supplied with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) and a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) to ensure full regulatory compliance.
Related products
-
Quinoline N-oxide hydrate
CAS 198878-42-1 · C9H9NO2 -
4-(Dimethylamino)phenethyl alcohol
CAS 50438-75-0 · C10H15NO -
Tris(2-methoxyethoxy)(vinyl)silane
CAS 1067-53-4 · C11H24O6Si -
Hydrocortisone 3-(O-Carboxymethyl)oxime
CAS 43188-86-9 · C23H33NO7 -
RB-247
CAS 109561-07-1 · C26H26N2O6 -
Light mineral oil - EP, USP specs
CAS 8042-47-5
Molekula has supplied fine chemicals and biochemicals since 1999, and its facilities are ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certified. Every dispatched batch is logged with a batch number and matched to a Certificate of Analysis, and Safety Data Sheets are available in five languages.