Skip to content
Molekula

Molekula

Fura-2, pentapotassium salt

SKU 90037353 CAS 113694-64-7 Available on enquiry

Supplying 4,500+ customers in over 80 countries

ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 certified · Supplying laboratories and industry since 1999 · Certificate of Analysis with every batch

Fura-2, pentapotassium salt is a fluorescent calcium indicator used in live-cell imaging and calcium signaling research. It exhibits ratiometric fluorescence changes upon calcium binding, enabling precise quantification of intracellular calcium levels. Available in high purity, it is suitable for applications in cell biology, pharmacology, and neuroscience. Catalogue: CAS 113694-64-7, molecular formula C29H22K5N3O14, molecular weight approximately 832.0 g/mol. Molekula supplies Fura-2, pentapotassium salt from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.

This substance is available from Molekula on enquiry. Full specification, Safety Data Sheet and Certificate of Analysis documentation are provided with your quotation once our team confirms the grade and pack size you need.

Contact sales
Expect a response within hours Speak to a chemist: +44 (0) 3302 000333

Overview

SKU
90037353
CAS Number
113694-64-7
IUPAC Name
pentapotassium;2-[6-[bis(carboxylatomethyl)amino]-5-[2-[2-[bis(carboxylatomethyl)amino]-5-methylphenoxy]ethoxy]-1-benzofuran-2-yl]-1,3-oxazole-5-carboxylate
Exact Mass
830.9287
SMILES
CC1=CC(=C(C=C1)N(CC(=O)[O-])CC(=O)[O-])OCCOC2=C(C=C3C(=C2)C=C(O3)C4=NC=C(O4)C(=O)[O-])N(CC(=O)[O-])CC(=O)[O-].[K+].[K+].[K+].[K+].[K+]
InChIKey
HQKWBBCTCLUGSX-UHFFFAOYSA-I
InChI
InChI=1S/C29H27N3O14.5K/c1-15-2-3-17(31(11-24(33)34)12-25(35)36)20(6-15)43-4-5-44-21-7-16-8-22(28-30-10-23(46-28)29(41)42)45-19(16)9-18(21)32(13-26(37)38)14-27(39)40;;;;;/h2-3,6-10H,4-5,11-14H2,1H3,(H,33,34)(H,35,36)(H,37,38)(H,39,40)(H,41,42);;;;;/q;5*+1/p-5
PubChem CID
6098363

Synonyms

  • Fluo-2, pentapotassium salt
  • FURA 2 PENTAPOTASSIUM
  • Fura-2 (potassium salt)
  • FURA-2 PENTAPOTASSIUM SALT, FOR FLUOR-
  • FURA-2,pentapotassiumsalt/CH85402
  • Fura? pentapotassium salt

Frequently asked questions

What is Fura-2, pentapotassium salt used for?

It is primarily used as a fluorescent calcium indicator in live-cell imaging and intracellular calcium signaling studies.

What is the chemical formula and molecular weight of Fura-2, pentapotassium salt?

The formula is C29H22K5N3O14 and the molecular weight is approximately 832.0 g/mol.

How should Fura-2, pentapotassium salt be stored?

Store desiccated at -20°C in the dark to prevent degradation.

What grade is available for Fura-2, pentapotassium salt?

It is available in high purity grade suitable for research use.

Can Molekula supply Fura-2, pentapotassium salt in bulk?

Yes, bulk quantities are available upon request; please contact our sales team for pricing and availability.

What documentation comes with an order of Fura-2, pentapotassium salt?

Each order includes a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) and safety data sheet (SDS) with the shipment.

Related products

Molekula has supplied fine chemicals and biochemicals since 1999, and its facilities are ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certified. Every dispatched batch is logged with a batch number and matched to a Certificate of Analysis, and Safety Data Sheets are available in five languages.

Request a quote
Tell us the product and the quantity you need — including quantities larger than our listed packs. Expect a response within hours.
Full name
Company
Email
Phone (optional)
Product
Quantity needed

Ask for whatever you actually need — the pack sizes on our catalogue pages are a starting point, not a limit.

Message
View basket