Molekula
Alexidine dihydrochloride
Supplying 4,500+ customers in over 80 countries
ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 certified · Supplying laboratories and industry since 1999 · Certificate of Analysis with every batch
Alexidine dihydrochloride is a bisbiguanide antimicrobial agent used primarily in dental research and as a preservative. It has the CAS number 1715-30-6, a molecular formula of C26H56N10.2ClH, and a molecular weight of 581.71. The signal word for this product is Warning. Molekula supplies Alexidine dihydrochloride from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
This substance is available from Molekula on enquiry. Full specification, Safety Data Sheet and Certificate of Analysis documentation are provided with your quotation once our team confirms the grade and pack size you need.
Overview
- SKU
- 90038340
- CAS Number
- 1715-30-6
- IUPAC Name
- 1-[N'-[6-[[amino-[[N'-(2-ethylhexyl)carbamimidoyl]amino]methylidene]amino]hexyl]carbamimidoyl]-2-(2-ethylhexyl)guanidine;dihydrochloride
- EC Number
- 216-994-6
- Molecular Formula
- C26H56N10.2ClH
- Molecular Weight
- 581.71
- Exact Mass
- 580.4223
- SMILES
- CCCCC(CC)CN=C(N)NC(=NCCCCCCN=C(N)NC(=NCC(CC)CCCC)N)N.Cl.Cl
- InChIKey
- BRJJFBHTDVWTCJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- InChI
- InChI=1S/C26H56N10.2ClH/c1-5-9-15-21(7-3)19-33-25(29)35-23(27)31-17-13-11-12-14-18-32-24(28)36-26(30)34-20-22(8-4)16-10-6-2;;/h21-22H,5-20H2,1-4H3,(H5,27,29,31,33,35)(H5,28,30,32,34,36);2*1H
- PubChem CID
- 102678
Synonyms
- 1,1-Hexamethylene-bis(5-[2-ethylhexyl]biguanide)"
- 1,1'-Hexamethylenebis[5-(2-ethylhex-1-yl)]biguanide dihydrochloride
- 1,1'-Hexamethylenebis[5-(2-ethylhexyl)]biguanide dihydrochloride
- Alexidine DiHCl
- Alexidine HCl
- ALEXIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE
- BRJJFBHTDVWTCJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- C26H58Cl2N10
- Prestwick_42
Frequently asked questions
What is Alexidine dihydrochloride used for?
Alexidine dihydrochloride is primarily used as a potent antimicrobial and antiseptic agent in various research and pharmaceutical applications.
What is the chemical formula and molecular weight of Alexidine dihydrochloride?
The chemical formula is C26H56N10.2ClH and the molecular weight is 581.71 g/mol.
How should Alexidine dihydrochloride be stored?
It should be stored according to the specific conditions indicated on the product label and safety data sheet to maintain stability.
What grade of Alexidine dihydrochloride is available?
Please contact our sales team or check the product page for the specific purity and grade information currently in stock.
Can Molekula supply Alexidine dihydrochloride in bulk?
Yes, Molekula can supply Alexidine dihydrochloride in bulk quantities to meet your research or manufacturing requirements.
What documentation comes with the order?
Each order is supplied with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) and a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for your records.
Molekula has supplied fine chemicals and biochemicals since 1999, and its facilities are ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certified. Every dispatched batch is logged with a batch number and matched to a Certificate of Analysis, and Safety Data Sheets are available in five languages.