Molekula
2,6-Difluorobenzoic acid
Supplying 4,500+ customers in over 80 countries
ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 certified · Supplying laboratories and industry since 1999 · Certificate of Analysis with every batch
2,6-Difluorobenzoic acid is a fluorinated aromatic carboxylic acid primarily used as a versatile intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals. It is identified by CAS number 385-00-2 and carries no signal word for hazard classification. Molekula supplies 2,6-Difluorobenzoic acid from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
This substance is available from Molekula on enquiry. Full specification, Safety Data Sheet and Certificate of Analysis documentation are provided with your quotation once our team confirms the grade and pack size you need.
Overview
- SKU
- 90035921
- CAS Number
- 385-00-2
- IUPAC Name
- 2,6-difluorobenzoic acid
- EC Number
- 206-856-3
- Exact Mass
- 158.0179
- SMILES
- C1=CC(=C(C(=C1)F)C(=O)O)F
- InChIKey
- ONOTYLMNTZNAQZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- InChI
- InChI=1S/C7H4F2O2/c8-4-2-1-3-5(9)6(4)7(10)11/h1-3H,(H,10,11)
- PubChem CID
- 9796
Synonyms
- 2,6-difluorobenzoate calcium dihydrate
- Benzoic acid, 2,6-difluoro-
- Benzoic acid,6-difluoro-
- CGA 149776
- DIFLUOROBENZOIC ACID, 2,6-
Literature values
Published physical properties of the substance, not batch specifications.
- Vapour Pressure
- 0.02 mmHg
Source: PubChem CID 9796 (Haz-Map)
Frequently asked questions
What is 2,6-Difluorobenzoic acid used for?
It is primarily used as a chemical intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and other fine chemicals.
What is the chemical formula and molecular weight of 2,6-Difluorobenzoic acid?
The chemical formula is C7H4F2O2 and the molecular weight is 158.10 g/mol.
How should 2,6-Difluorobenzoic acid be stored?
It should be stored in a cool, dry place in a tightly closed container, away from incompatible substances.
What grade of 2,6-Difluorobenzoic acid is available?
Please contact our sales team to confirm the current purity specifications and available grades for this product.
Can Molekula supply 2,6-Difluorobenzoic acid in bulk?
Yes, Molekula can supply this product in various quantities ranging from laboratory scale to bulk industrial volumes.
What documentation comes with the order?
Every order is supplied with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) and a Safety Data Sheet (SDS).
Molekula has supplied fine chemicals and biochemicals since 1999, and its facilities are ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certified. Every dispatched batch is logged with a batch number and matched to a Certificate of Analysis, and Safety Data Sheets are available in five languages.