Molekula
2,3,4-Trifluorobenzoic acid
Supplying 4,500+ customers in over 80 countries
ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 certified · Supplying laboratories and industry since 1999 · Certificate of Analysis with every batch
2,3,4-Trifluorobenzoic acid is a fluorinated aromatic carboxylic acid primarily used as a versatile intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals and fine chemicals. This product is identified by CAS number 61079-72-9 and carries no signal word. Molekula supplies 2,3,4-Trifluorobenzoic acid from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.
This substance is available from Molekula on enquiry. Full specification, Safety Data Sheet and Certificate of Analysis documentation are provided with your quotation once our team confirms the grade and pack size you need.
Overview
- SKU
- 90035923
- CAS Number
- 61079-72-9
- IUPAC Name
- 2,3,4-trifluorobenzoic acid
- Exact Mass
- 176.0085
- SMILES
- C1=CC(=C(C(=C1C(=O)O)F)F)F
- InChIKey
- WEPXLRANFJEOFZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- InChI
- InChI=1S/C7H3F3O2/c8-4-2-1-3(7(11)12)5(9)6(4)10/h1-2H,(H,11,12)
- PubChem CID
- 302932
Synonyms
- Benzoic acid, 2,3,4-trifluoro-
Frequently asked questions
What is 2,3,4-Trifluorobenzoic acid used for?
This compound is primarily used as a chemical intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and other fine chemicals.
What is the chemical formula and molecular weight of 2,3,4-Trifluorobenzoic acid?
The chemical formula is C7H3F3O2 and the molecular weight is 176.09 g/mol.
How should 2,3,4-Trifluorobenzoic acid be stored?
It should be stored in a cool, dry place in a tightly closed container, away from incompatible substances.
What grade of 2,3,4-Trifluorobenzoic acid is available?
Please contact our sales team to confirm the current purity specifications and available grades for this product.
Can Molekula supply 2,3,4-Trifluorobenzoic acid in bulk?
Yes, Molekula can supply this product in various quantities ranging from laboratory scale to bulk industrial volumes.
What documentation comes with the order?
Every order is supplied with a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) and a Safety Data Sheet (SDS).
Molekula has supplied fine chemicals and biochemicals since 1999, and its facilities are ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certified. Every dispatched batch is logged with a batch number and matched to a Certificate of Analysis, and Safety Data Sheets are available in five languages.