Vai al contenuto
Molekula

Molekula

2,5-Bis(2-benzoxazolyl)thiophene

SKU 74127555 CAS 2866-43-5 C18H10N2O2S MW 318.3492 Disponibile su richiesta

Forniamo oltre 4.500 clienti in più di 80 paesi

Certificato ISO 9001:2015 & ISO 14001:2015 · Fornitura a laboratori e industria dal 1999 · Certificato di Analisi (CoA) per ogni lotto

2,5-Bis(2-benzoxazolyl)thiophene is a conjugated heterocyclic compound known as Fluorescent Brightener 185, widely used as an optical brightener for plastics, synthetic fibres and coatings, and also employed as a fluorescent dye and scintillator. It acts as a fluorescent whitening agent, absorbing ultraviolet light and re-emitting it as blue light. CAS 2866-43-5, molecular formula C18H10N2O2S, molecular weight 318.3492. Stored at ambient conditions with no signal word required. Molekula supplies 2,5-Bis(2-benzoxazolyl)thiophene from research to bulk quantities with full documentation and ISO 9001:2015 traceability.

Questo prodotto è disponibile presso Molekula su richiesta. La specifica completa, il Foglio Informativo di Sicurezza (SDS) e la documentazione del Certificato di Analisi (CoA) saranno forniti con il vostro preventivo una volta che il nostro team avrà confermato la qualità e la dimensione del confezionamento richiesti.

Contatta il servizio vendite
Risposta prevista entro poche ore Parla con un chimico: +39 0541 1480010

Panoramica

SKU
74127555
Numero CAS
2866-43-5
Nome IUPAC
2-[5-(1,3-benzoxazol-2-yl)thiophen-2-yl]-1,3-benzoxazole
Numero CE
220-685-1
Formula molecolare
C18H10N2O2S
Peso molecolare
318.3492
Massa esatta
318.0463
SMILES
C1=CC=C2C(=C1)N=C(O2)C3=CC=C(S3)C4=NC5=CC=CC=C5O4
InChIKey
UGFSLKRMHPGLFU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
InChI
InChI=1S/C18H10N2O2S/c1-3-7-13-11(5-1)19-17(21-13)15-9-10-16(23-15)18-20-12-6-2-4-8-14(12)22-18/h1-10H
PubChem CID
17867

Sinonimi

  • 2-[5-(1,3-benzoxazol-2-yl)thiophen-2-yl]-1,3-benzoxazole
  • 2,2'-(2,5-Thiophenediyl)bis-benzoxazole
  • 2,2'-Thiophene-2,5-diylbis(benzoxazole)
  • 2,5-Bis(benzo[d]oxazol-2-yl)thiophene
  • Benzoxazole, 2,2'-(2,5-thiophenediyl)bis-
  • Fba 185
  • Fluorescent Brightener 185
  • SOF (fluorescent brightener)
  • Thiophenebis(benzoxazolyl)
  • Uvitex EBF

Domande frequenti

What is 2,5-Bis(2-benzoxazolyl)thiophene primarily used for?

This compound, also known as Fluorescent Brightener 185, is primarily used as an optical brightener for plastics, synthetic fibres and coatings, absorbing UV light and emitting blue light. It is also used as a fluorescent dye and scintillator.

What is the chemical formula and molecular weight of 2,5-Bis(2-benzoxazolyl)thiophene?

The chemical formula is C₁₈H₁₀N₂O₂S, and the molecular weight is 318.3492 g/mol.

How should 2,5-Bis(2-benzoxazolyl)thiophene be stored?

Store at ambient conditions in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and incompatible materials.

What grades or purities of 2,5-Bis(2-benzoxazolyl)thiophene does Molekula supply?

Molekula supplies this compound in high-purity research grade (≥98%) for laboratory and development applications.

Can Molekula supply 2,5-Bis(2-benzoxazolyl)thiophene in bulk quantities?

Yes, we can accommodate bulk orders—please contact our sales team for pricing and availability on larger quantities.

What documentation is provided with an order of 2,5-Bis(2-benzoxazolyl)thiophene?

Each order includes a Certificate of Analysis (CoA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), and a product specification sheet.

Molekula fornisce chimici fini e biochimici dal 1999, e i suoi impianti sono certificati ISO 9001:2015 e ISO 14001:2015. Ogni lotto spedito viene registrato con un numero di lotto e abbinato a un Certificato di Analisi, mentre le Schede di Sicurezza sono disponibili in cinque lingue.

Richiedi un preventivo
Indichi il prodotto e la quantità desiderati, incluse quantità superiori alle nostre confezioni standard. Riceverà una risposta entro poche ore.
Nome completo
Azienda
Email
Telefono (opzionale)
Prodotto
Quantità richiesta

Chieda pure ciò che le serve effettivamente — le dimensioni delle confezioni presenti nelle nostre pagine catalogo sono un punto di partenza, non un limite.

Messaggio
Visualizza carrello